Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1986

Washington, D.C., USA
January 06, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Kate Gompert (USA) W 6-3 6-0 
R16 Jo Durie (GBR) W 7-5 6-1 
QF Helena Sukova (CZE) W 6-3 6-4 
SF Pam Shriver (USA) L 3-6 4-6 
Win/Loss: 3/1 

Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
January 13, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Dianne Balestrat (AUS) L 6-7 6-4 1-6 
Win/Loss: 3/2 

Key Biscayne, Florida, USA
January 27, 1986
Surface: Hardcourt 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Janine Thompson (AUS) W 4-6 6-3 6-2 
R16 Kathy Jordan (USA) W 6-3 6-1 
QF Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) W 6-3 6-2 
SF Chris Evert (USA) L 1-6 0-6 
Win/Loss: 6/3 

Boca Raton, Florida, USA
February 10, 1986
Surface: Hardcourt 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R128 Laura Gildemeister (PER) W 4-6 6-1 6-1 
R64 Ann Henricksson (USA) W 6-2 6-2 
R32 Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA) W 7-5 6-1 
R16 Barbara Potter (USA) L 3-6 6-2 5-7 
Win/Loss: 9/4 

Dallas, Texas, USA
March 10, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Robin White (USA) L 6-1 3-6 2-6 
Win/Loss: 9/5 

Virginia Slims Championships at New York, New York, USA
March 17, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R16 Bonnie Gadusek (USA) L 6-1 4-6 3-6 
Win/Loss: 9/6 

Marco Island, Florida, USA
March 31, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Bye     
R16 Janine Thompson (AUS) L 2-6 6-1 2-6 
Win/Loss: 9/7 

Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA
April 07, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Iva Budarova (TCH) W 6-0 6-0 
R16 Anna Ivan (USA) W 6-0 6-2 
QF Steffi Graf (GER) L 4-6 5-7 
Win/Loss: 11/8 

Amelia Island, Florida, USA
April 14, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Eva Pfaff (GER) W 6-0 6-3 
R16 Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) W 7-5 6-1 
QF Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) L 6-7 4-6 
Win/Loss: 13/9 

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
April 28, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Adriana Villagran-Reami (ARG) W 6-1 6-1 
R16 Helen Kelesi (CAN) W 6-3 6-1 
QF Regina Marsikova (TCH) W 7-5 6-2 
SF Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) L 4-6 4-6 
Win/Loss: 16/10 

Lugano, Switzerland
May 19, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Larisa Neiland (LAT) W 6-1 6-3 
R16 Sylvia Hanika (GER) W 6-1 6-3 
QF Angelika Kanellopoulou (GRE) W 7-5 6-1 
SF Sabrina Goles (YUG) W 6-2 6-3 
F Raffaella Reggi-Concato (ITA) L 7-5 3-6 6-7 
Win/Loss: 20/11 

Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 26, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R128 Katerina Bohmova (TCH) W 6-1 6-2 
R64 Catherine Suire (FRA) W 6-0 6-3 
R32 Mercedes Paz (ARG) L 7-5 6-7 5-7 
Win/Loss: 22/12 

Birmingham, Great Britain
June 09, 1986
Surface: Grass 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Lori McNeil (USA) W 7-6 2-6 6-4 
R16 Neige Dias (BRA) W 6-0 6-0 
QF Dinky Van Rensburg (RSA) W 7-5 6-4 
SF Kathy Jordan (USA) W 6-0 6-7 6-1 
F Pam Shriver (USA) L 2-6 6-7 
Win/Loss: 26/13 

The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 23, 1986
Surface: Grass 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R128 Kate Gompert (USA) W 6-2 1-0 ret 
R64 Susan Mascarin (USA) W 6-4 7-6 
R32 Liz Smylie (AUS) W 7-6 6-1 
R16 Bettina Bunge (GER) L 6-3 2-6 3-6 
Win/Loss: 29/14 

Fed Cup (WG-2R) BUL vs. FRA in Czechoslovakia
July 20, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
  Catherine Tanvier (FRA) W 6-0 6-1 
Win/Loss: 30/14 

Fed Cup (WG-QF) BUL vs. FRG in Czechoslovakia
July 20, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
  Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) W 6-4 6-2 
Win/Loss: 31/14 

Fed Cup (WG-1R) BUL vs. RUS in Czechoslovakia
July 20, 1986
Surface: Clay 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
  Larisa Neiland (LAT) W 6-2 6-1 
Win/Loss: 32/14 

Los Angeles, California, USA
August 11, 1986
Surface: Hardcourt 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R64 Bye     
R32 Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA) W 6-3 6-4 
R16 Melissa Gurney (USA) W 6-0 6-4 
QF Chris Evert (USA) L 6-3 0-6 0-6 
Win/Loss: 34/15 

U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 25, 1986
Surface: Hardcourt 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R128 Candy Reynolds (USA) W 6-2 6-4 
R64 Laura Gildemeister (PER) W 6-3 6-1 
R32 Camille Benjamin (USA) W 7-6 6-3 
R16 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) W 6-2 2-6 7-6 
QF Chris Evert (USA) L 2-6 2-6 
Win/Loss: 38/16 

Tokyo, Japan
September 08, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Bye     
R16 Grace Kim (USA) W 6-1 6-3 
QF Melissa Gurney (USA) W 6-2 7-5 
SF Bettina Bunge (GER) W 6-3 5-7 6-2 
F Steffi Graf (GER) L 4-6 2-6 
Win/Loss: 41/17 

Zurich, Switzerland
October 06, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Betsy Nagelsen (USA) W 2-6 6-4 6-2 
R16 Laura Gildemeister (PER) L 0-6 3-6 
Win/Loss: 42/18 

Brighton, Great Britain
October 20, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Anne Hobbs (GBR) W 6-2 6-3 
R16 Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA) L 3-6 6-4 4-6 
Win/Loss: 43/19 

Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
November 03, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R32 Pam Casale-Telford (USA) W 6-2 6-4 
R16 Bettina Bunge (GER) L 6-2 0-6 0-6 
Win/Loss: 44/20 

Virginia Slims Championships at New York, New York, USA
November 17, 1986
Surface: Indoor Carpet 
Round Opponent W/L Score 
R16 Melissa Gurney (USA) W 6-4 6-1 
QF Steffi Graf (GER) L 6-3 3-6 5-7 
Win/Loss: 45/21