Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1989

Key Biscayne USA 

WT 20 Mar 1989 - 02 Apr 1989 Hard (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 8 
128 W Nathalie HERREMAN (FRA) 7-6 1-6 7-5   
64 W Iwona KUCZYNSKA (POL) 6-3 7-5   
32 W Karen SCHIMPER (RSA) 6-3 6-4   
16 L Helen KELESI (CAN) 2-6 3-6   
Period W/L: 3 - 1 
 
     
Tampa USA 

WT 17 Apr 1989 - 23 Apr 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 3 
32 L Donna FABER (USA) 3-6 6-1 3-6   
Period W/L: 3 - 2 
 
     
Houston USA 

WT 24 Apr 1989 - 30 Apr 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 3 
32 L Carrie CUNNINGHAM (USA) 6-4 5-7 2-6   
Period W/L: 3 - 3 
 
     
German Open GER 

WT 15 May 1989 - 21 May 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 4 
64 B   BYE  
32 W Laura LAPI (ITA) 5-7 6-4 6-0   
16 L Isabel CUETO (GER) 3-6 3-6   
Period W/L: 4 - 4 
 
     
Strasbourg FRA 

WT 22 May 1989 - 28 May 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 1 
32 L Patricia TARABINI (ARG) 1-6 3-6   
Period W/L: 4 - 5 
 
     
French Open FRA 

GS 29 May 1989 - 11 Jun 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 9 
128 W Brenda SCHULTZ-MC CARTHY (NED) 7-6 6-1   
64 W Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 6-0 6-2   
32 W Martina PAWLIK (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-1   
16 L Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP) 0-6 1-6   
Period W/L: 7 - 6 
 
     
Bastad SWE 

WT 24 Jul 1989 - 30 Jul 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 1 
32 W Sabrina GOLES (YUG) 6-1 7-6   
16 W Leona LASKOVA (TCH) 6-2 6-3   
QF W Cathy CAVERZASIO (SUI) 6-3 3-6 6-3   
SF W Sandra CECCHINI (ITA) 6-4 2-6 6-4   
FR W Sabine HACK (GER) 6-1 6-3   
Period W/L: 12 - 6 
 
     
Sofia BUL 

WT 31 Jul 1989 - 06 Aug 1989 Clay (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 1 
32 W Anne SIMPKIN (GBR) 6-3 7-5   
16 W Reeka SZIKSZAY (HUN) 6-0 7-5   
QF W Silke MEIER (GER) 6-4 6-4   
SF W Barbara ROMANO (ITA) 6-2 6-3   
FR L Isabel CUETO (GER) 2-6 6-7   
Period W/L: 16 - 7 
 
     
Mahwah USA 

WT 21 Aug 1989 - 27 Aug 1989 Hard (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 4 
32 W Mary Lou DANIELS (USA) 6-1 6-1   
16 L Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 4-6 7-5 4-6   
Period W/L: 17 - 8 
 
     
US Open USA 

GS 28 Aug 1989 - 10 Sep 1989 Hard (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 14 
128 W Seda NOORLANDER (NED) 6-4 6-1   
64 L Rosalyn NIDEFFER (RSA) 4-6 7-6 3-6   
Period W/L: 18 - 9 
 
     
Phoenix USA 

WT 11 Sep 1989 - 17 Sep 1989 Hard (O) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 2 
32 W Donna FABER (USA) 6-4 6-0   
16 W Eva PFAFF (GER) 6-3 6-1   
QF L Nicole BRADTKE (AUS) 3-6 7-5 4-6   
Period W/L: 20 - 10 
 
     
Fed Cup (WG-1R) JPN 
World Group 32 BUL v KOR 

FC 01 Oct 1989 - 09 Oct 1989 Hard (O) 
R1 W Sook-Ja IM (KOR) 6-2 6-2   
Period W/L: 21 - 10 
 
     
Fed Cup (WG-2R) JPN 
World Group 16 BUL v ARG 

FC 01 Oct 1989 - 09 Oct 1989 Hard (O) 
R1 W Patricia TARABINI (ARG) 6-1 6-0   
Period W/L: 22 - 10 
 
     
Fed Cup (WG-QF) JPN 
World Group QF BUL v AUS 

FC 01 Oct 1989 - 09 Oct 1989 Hard (O) 
R1 W Liz SMYLIE (AUS) 6-2 6-1   
Period W/L: 23 - 10 
 
     
Bayonne FRA 

WT 16 Oct 1989 - 22 Oct 1989 Hard (I) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 3 
32 W Iwona KUCZYNSKA (POL) 6-1 4-1 Retired  
16 W Rachel MCQUILLAN (AUS) 6-1 6-7 6-3   
QF O Bettina BUNGE (GER) Walkover  
SF W Kathy RINALDI-STUNKEL (USA) 6-3 6-1   
FR W Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-2   
Period W/L: 27 - 10 
 
     
Indianapolis USA 

WT 30 Oct 1989 - 05 Nov 1989 Hard (I) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 1 
32 W Tami WHITLINGER-JONES (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-2   
16 W Claudia PORWIK (GER) 6-2 6-2   
QF W Natalia MEDVEDEVA (URS) 6-3 6-3   
SF W Amy FRAZIER (USA) 6-4 6-3   
FR W Raffaella REGGI-CONCATO (ITA) 6-4 6-4   
Period W/L: 32 - 10 
 
     
Nashville USA 

WT 06 Nov 1989 - 12 Nov 1989 Hard (I) 
  Entry: DA Seed: 1 
32 W Rene SIMPSON (CAN) 6-0 6-3   
16 W Audra KELLER (USA) 6-2 6-1   
QF L Leila MESKHI (URS) 6-2 3-6 5-7